Privacy Policy
SAAS PHOTO recognizes that privacy is important. Ensuring your privacy is taken very seriously. Our privacy policy applies to all of the products, services offered by SAAS PHOTO. By using our site, you consent to the terms in this privacy policy.

SAAS PHOTO’s purpose is to enable its customers to upload and share photos and animations. We provide tools and the SAAS PHOTO service to enable our customers to store and use photos, animations and other metadata on their own website and communicate with other users.

SAAS PHOTO enables sharing photos and videos with both authenticated and anonymous viewers over the Internet, while providing you with privacy settings that restrict other users from accessing your information. Our network architecture and your privacy settings allow you to make informed choices about who has access to your information.

Our primary responsibility is to our customers, who in turn have relationships with their viewers. This privacy policy covers both our customers and the viewers of our customer’s photos, animations and other information.

Security and Privacy Information for SAAS PHOTO Customers

You can change your security and privacy settings at any time. You are in control of your SAAS PHOTO website and control how much security to impose. You decide which albums to publish and what photos and animations to include. You decide whether your SAAS PHOTO site is open to the public, locked down with a password or unlisted.

What Information Does SAAS PHOTO Collect?

When you visit our SAAS PHOTO web pages, you provide us with four types of information:


When you register and create an account with SAAS PHOTO, you provide us with certain personal information, such as your email address. When you purchase a subscription or any other Ortery Technologies photography solution, products, or services, you provide your credit card and other personal or preference information.

When you create a groups, we store the digital images you give us, the group descriptions and other information you enter to customize your groups. We also log certain usage information on our servers as you create and manage your digital assets.

When you request support we may collect information about the nature of your problem and we may log additional information about system usage to try to help you. 

When you enter SAAS PHOTO, we collect your browser type, IP address, stream data and HTTP protocol elements. This information is gathered for all SAAS PHOTO visitors. In addition, we store certain information from your browser using "cookies". A cookie is a piece of data stored on your computer tied to information about the user. We use session ID cookies to confirm that users are logged in. These cookies terminate once the user closes the browser. To make it easier for you to login when you return to SAAS PHOTO, we use a persistent cookie that stores your login ID, but not your password. If you want to disable this convenience feature, you can remove or block this cookie using the settings in your browser. 

Any personal information in your public profile and public groups will be accessible by other SAAS PHOTO users and website guests who may view your profile and your public page information and comment on any of your public photos and videos, add themselves to your list of followers, and send you messages. Users can see the list of viewers who voted for user, added users photo as a favorite(s) and who followed user.

Any improper collection or misuse of information provided on SAAS PHOTO is a violation of the SAAS PHOTO Terms of Use and should be reported to sales@ortery.com.

How Do You Protect My Information?

When you access your personal information we implement a variety of security measures to ensure the safety of your personal information.

These security measures might include: password protected directories and databases to safeguard your information, SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) technology to ensure that your information is fully encrypted and sent across the Internet securely or PCI Scanning to actively protect our servers from hackers and other vulnerabilities.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Security of Sensitive Information

SAAS PHOTO takes appropriate precautions to protect our users' information. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers or your password), we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Because email and instant messaging are not recognized as secure communications, we request that you not send private information to us by email or instant messaging services. If you have any questions about the security of SAAS PHOTO Web Site, please contact us at info@SAAS PHOTO. SAAS PHOTO utilizes third party online storage vendors to store photo and video sharing data and relies on the security of those vendors to keep data secure.

How Does SAAS PHOTO Use My Information?

When you register with SAAS PHOTO, you create your own profile and privacy settings. Your profile information, as well as your name, email and photo, are displayed to people in the relationships specified in your privacy settings to enable you to connect with people on SAAS PHOTO. We may occasionally use your name and email address to send you notifications regarding new services offered by SAAS PHOTO that we think you may find valuable.

Profile information is used by SAAS PHOTO primarily to be presented back to and edited by you when you access the service, and to be presented to others permitted to view that information by your privacy settings. In some cases where your privacy settings permit it (e. g. , posting comments to your albums), other SAAS PHOTO users and visitors may be able to supplement your albums.

SAAS PHOTO may send you service-related announcements from time to time through the general operation of the service. For instance, if a friend sends you a new album notification message or someone posts comments on your album, you may receive an email alerting you to that fact.

We use logged diagnostic information to fix bugs and track down problems. In the course of customer support, we may look at system logs to try to understand what you were doing when you had a problem.

We utilize system usage information and logged diagnostic information to improve our service. We also look at aggregate demographic information to try to understand who are customers are and to guide future product development.

SAAS PHOTO and its agents use transmission data and HTTP protocol elements for the following purposes:

Do You Share Information with Third Parties?

SAAS PHOTO does not provide contact information to third party marketers. We do not share, sell, or rent your email address to third parties.

Can I Modify or Delete My Personal Information?

Access and control over most personal information on SAAS PHOTO is readily available through your Account Settings options. SAAS PHOTO users can modify or delete any of their personal information at any time by logging into their account. Information will be updated immediately. If you want to deactivate your SAAS PHOTO account, you may do so by contacting SAAS PHOTO via email (info@SAAS PHOTO). Removed information may persist in backup copies and cached or archived pages for a reasonable period of time but will not be generally available to users of SAAS PHOTO. 

When you make use of the communication features of the service to share information with other individuals on SAAS PHOTO, (e. g. , sending a personal message or invitation to another SAAS PHOTO user, or applying comments on SAAS PHOTO users’ albums) you generally cannot remove such communications. 

Terms of Use, Notices and Revisions

Your use of SAAS PHOTO, and any disputes arising from it, is subject to this Privacy Policy, as well as our Terms of Use and all of its dispute resolution provisions, limitation on damages and choice of law. We encourage you to refer to our policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy. Unless stated otherwise, our current privacy policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use at any time. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change. This policy was last modified on 9/06/2015.

CAN-SPAM Compliance

SAAS PHOTO has taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are in compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information.

Contacting SAAS PHOTO

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at sales@ortery.com